PRIVACY POLICY

Aitrak Ltd ("we") is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.aitrak.co you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the "Act"), the data controller is Aitrak Ltd with its registered office at 15 Holkham Studios, Longlands, NR23 1RU, United Kingdom.


INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

We will collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. This is information about you that you give us by filling in your details on our site www.aitrak.co (the “Website”) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a service, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, email and telephone number.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we will automatically collect technical information, including IP address, log-in information and analytics, e.g. how long visitors spend on the site.


USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information that you give to us in the following ways:

  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us.

  • To provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about.

  • To provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you, but only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

  • To notify you about changes to our service.

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.


COOKIES

The Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse the Website and also allows us to improve our site. For further information on cookies please visit www.allaboutcookies.org


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will keep your information confidential except where disclosure is required or permitted by law, e.g. to government bodies and law enforcement agencies. Generally, we will only use your information within the company. However, sometimes we use third parties, we refer to them as Suppliers, to process your information. In such cases these Suppliers will be required by us to hold the personal information securely and only to process the information according to our instructions. With the exception of Suppliers, we shall never pass your information to a third party without your consent to do so. We will keep your information confidential, but you agree that we may need to share your personal information with selected third party software vendors in order to provide the services in full.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order (if applicable), the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms on the Website we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us here.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request will be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.